Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Kestrel in Flight - Kestrel hovering, scanning for prey

Kestrel in Flight - Kestrel hovering, scanning for prey
£7.95
Kestrel in flight, hunting along the cliffs of Cornwall. Kestrels hunt for small mammals amongst the heathland found along the southern cliff banks of Cornwall. One of the amazing qualities of Kestrels in flight is their ability to hover in perfect stillness, seeming to effortlessly pause in mid-air as they hunt for prey. Kestrels are a type of Falcon, they hover with their pointed wings arching out in the wind.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Kestrel Facts
Common name(s): Common kestrel, european kestrel, eurasian kestrel, old world kestrel
Scientific Name: Falcon tinnuculus
Family: Falcons and caracaras (Falconidae)
Length: 32 - 39 cm
Wingspan: 65 - 82 cm
Weight: Female 154 - 314 g; Male 136 - 252 g
Diet: Mouse sized mammals: Voles, shrews, true mice; occasionally small birds
Habitat: Fields, heaths, shrubland, marshland, wetlands, moorlands, arid savannas
Distribution: Europe, Asia, Africa
Conservation: Least concern

Kestrel in flight, hunting along the cliffs of Cornwall. Kestrels hunt for small mammals amongst the heathland found along the southern cliff banks of Cornwall. One of the amazing qualities of Kestrels in flight is their ability to hover in perfect stillness, seeming to effortlessly pause in mid-air as they hunt for prey. Kestrels are a type of Falcon, they hover with their pointed wings arching out in the wind.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x