Yawning Jungle Cat

Yawning Jungle Cat
£7.95
Jungle cat displaying its teeth in a very large yawn. Despite generally being active during the day, jungle cats are known to 'cat nap' in the afternoon sun. Jungle cats are largely solitary, not normally interacting with other jungle cats. They are fortunate in that they are quite general in their habitat requirements, requiring only adequate water and dense vegetation for hunting. They are the largest surviving member of the Felis cat family.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Jungle Cats
Common names: Jungle cat, swamp cat, reed cat
Scientific Name: Felis chaus)
Family: Cats (Felidae)
Height: 35- 38 cm
Tail Length: 21 - 27 cm
Weight: 5 - 9 kg
LIfespan: 12-15 years
Diet: Rodents, hares, birds, reptiles, amphibians, insects, wild pigs, fish
Habitat: Reed beds, open plains, grasslands, open woodlands, agricultural crops, scrubs
Distribution: Middle East, South & Southeast Asia, Southern China
Conservation: Least Concern

Jungle cat displaying its teeth in a very large yawn. Despite generally being active during the day, jungle cats are known to 'cat nap' in the afternoon sun. Jungle cats are largely solitary, not normally interacting with other jungle cats. They are fortunate in that they are quite general in their habitat requirements, requiring only adequate water and dense vegetation for hunting. They are the largest surviving member of the Felis cat family.
Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x