Jungle cat in contemplation

Jungle cat in contemplation
£7.95
Jungle cat sitting in contemplation amongst long grasses. Despite being call 'jungle cat', they are actually found in tall grasses, wetlands and reed beds. Not really jungle cats at all, but highly adaptable to human habitation and cultivated landscapes. They have been present within human populations for centuries, often been depicted in Egyptian art hunting birds and small mammals.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Jungle Cats
Common names: Jungle cat, swamp cat, reed cat
Scientific Name: Felis chaus)
Family: Cats (Felidae)
Height: 35- 38 cm
Tail Length: 21 - 27 cm
Weight: 5 - 9 kg
LIfespan: 12-15 years
Diet: Rodents, hares, birds, reptiles, amphibians, insects, wild pigs, fish
Habitat: Reed beds, open plains, grasslands, open woodlands, agricultural crops, scrubs
Distribution: Middle East, South & Southeast Asia, Southern China
Conservation: Least Concern

Jungle cat sitting in contemplation amongst long grasses. Despite being call 'jungle cat', they are actually found in tall grasses, wetlands and reed beds. Not really jungle cats at all, but highly adaptable to human habitation and cultivated landscapes. They have been present within human populations for centuries, often been depicted in Egyptian art hunting birds and small mammals.
Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x