Humpnose Bigeye Bream on the edge of the reef

Humpnose Bigeye Bream on the edge of the reef
£8.95
Humpnose Bigeye Bream hovering completely motionless along the edge of a coral reef. Photo posters, canvas prints of fish pictures. Humpnose Bigeye Bream have the ability to hover, appearing completely motionless yet somehow gently migrating along the reef, almost as though a magician is invisibly pulling them along. They have big eyes adapted to their habit of being mostly active at night.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted, we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Humpnose Bigeye Bream hovering completely motionless along the edge of a coral reef. Humpnose Bigeye Bream have the ability to hover, appearing completely motionless yet somehow gently migrating along the reef, almost as though a magician is invisibly pulling them along. They have big eyes adapted to their habit of being mostly active at night. Humpnose Bigeye Bream have molar-like teeth enabling them to grind or crush shells and feed on invertebrates.

Humpnose Bigeye Bream Facts
Common Name(s): Bigeye Emperor, humpnose bigeye bream
Scientific Name: Monotaxis grandoculis
Family: Lethrinidae (Emperors or scavengers)
Size: 20 - 30 cm
Diet: Small invertebrates, marine snails, crabs, worms and urchins
Habitat: Tropical Reefs
Depth: 1 - 90 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea
Conservation: Not evaluated 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x