Best Photo Posters & Canvas Printing

Herringbone Butterflyfish nibbling on Mushroom Coral

Herringbone Butterflyfish nibbling on Mushroom Coral
£8.95
Canvas prints, photo posters of tropical fish. Herringbone Butterflyfish feeding on a Mushroom Coral amongst a colourful array of hard corals. Found throughout the Indian Ocean from East Africa to the Andaman Sea and over to Sumatra, they has even been sighted off Bali. They predominately feed on plate-forming corals, chasing away other fish that encroach on their domain.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Herringbone Butterflyfish feeding on a Mushroom Coral amongst a colourful array of hard corals. Found throughout the Indian Ocean from East Africa to the Andaman Sea and over to Sumatra, they has even been sighted off Bali. Herringbone Butterflyfish are generally found in the clear waters of fringing reefs, predominately feeding on table forming corals and chasing away other fish that encroach on their domain.

Herringbone Butterflyfish Facts
Other Name(s): Triangular Butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Chaetodon triangulum
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Size: 16 cm
Diet: Live corals, predominantly Acropora
Habitat: Fringing reefs by plate-forming corals
Depth: 3 - 25 metres
Distribution: Indian Ocean, Madagascar to Adaman Sea, western Indonesia
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £4.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x