Best Photo Posters & Canvas Printing

Dusky Leaf Monkey feeding on a Sea Bean Tree

Dusky Leaf Monkey feeding on a Sea Bean Tree
£7.95
Dusky leaf monkey displaying imperfect teeth whilst tucking into a hearty meal provided by a Parinari (Sea Bean Tree). Dusky leaf-monkeys eat all possible food from the tree, including its leaves, unripe fruit, and flowers, though their preference is for very young leaves. Their ability to eat almost all parts of a tree is because they have amazing stomachs that can digest the cellulose found in plant cell walls.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our animal pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality photo posters are printed and despatched next working day. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Dusky Leaf Monkey Facts
Common names: Dusky leaf monkey, spectacled langur,  spectacled leaf monkey
Scientific Name: Trachypithecus obscurus
Family: Old World Monkeys (Cercopithecidae)
Length: 42 - 61 cm
Tail length: 70 - 80 cm
Weight: 5 - 9 kg
Lifespan: 15 years
Diet: Young leaves, leaf shoots, seedlings, forest fruits
Habitat: Rainforest, coastal forest, riverine forest
Distribution: Southern Burma, Thailand to Peninsular Malaysia
Conservation: Near Threatened

Dusky leaf monkey displaying imperfect teeth whilst tucking into a hearty meal provided by a Parinari (Sea Bean Tree). Dusky leaf-monkeys eat all possible food from the tree, including its leaves, unripe fruit, and flowers, though their preference is for very young leaves. Their ability to eat almost all parts of a tree is because they have amazing stomachs that can digest the cellulose found in plant cell walls. There are seven different subspecies of Dusky Leaf Monkey inhabiting Malaysia, Thailand and Burma. Dusky Leaf-monkey (Trachypithecus obscurus).

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x