Best Photo Posters & Canvas Printing

Guillemots residing on a cliff face, incubating their egg

Guillemots residing on a cliff face, incubating their egg
£7.95
Guillemot pair residing on a cliff face on the Isle of Skomer. Guillemots do not make an actual nest for their eggs. They lay one egg, which they incubate on a cliff face or rock ledge. Guillemots spend most of their lives at sea, returning to shore in the spring for breeding. After breeding, both parents moult and become flightless for one to two months. When their chick fledges and they are able to fly again, they return to the sea until the next breeding season.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Guillemot pair residing on a cliff face on the Isle of Skomer. Guillemots do not make an actual nest for their eggs. They lay one egg, which they incubate on a cliff face or rock ledge. Guillemots spend most of their lives at sea, returning to shore in the spring for breeding. After breeding, both parents moult and become flightless for one to two months. When their chick fledges and they are able to fly again, they return to the sea until the next breeding season.

Facts about Common Guillemots

Other Name(s): Common Murre
Scientific Name: Uria aalge
Size: 38 - 46 cm
Wingspan: 61 - 73 cm
Diet: Small schooling fish, molluscs, squid, crustaceans
Habitat: Ocean; Breeding: Cliff ledges, islands
Distribution: Low Arctic; North Atlantic and North Pacific
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x