Best Photo Posters & Canvas Prints

Greylag Goose ensconced in wildflowers

Greylag Goose ensconced in wildflowers
£7.95
Greylag Goose ensconced amongst buttercups, daisies and other delicate wildflowers, enjoying the spring sunshine. There are approximately 3200 wild breeding pairs of Greylag Goose in Britain. They can be found spread throughout much of Britain, generally preferring lowland marshes and river valleys. Greylag Geese are the largest and bulkiest of the grey geese family, with rotund bulky bodies and thick long necks.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Greylag Goose ensconced amongst buttercups, daisies and other delicate wildflowers, enjoying the spring sunshine. There are approximately 3200 wild breeding pairs of Greylag Goose in Britain. They can be found spread throughout much of Britain, generally preferring lowland marshes and river valleys. Greylag Geese are the largest and bulkiest of the grey geese family, with rotund bulky bodies and thick long necks.

Wild geese are the ancestors of todays domesticated geese. The first fossil evidence of wild geese is from Middle Pleistocene (c. 500,000 years ago). Wild Geese have a large head and bill with a long thick neck. They can be found throughout much of Europe, with their range extending as far as Asia and China. Wild geese are today more usually known as Greylag Geese.

Facts about Greylag Geese

Other Name(s): Wild Goose
Scientific Name: Anser anser
Size: 74 - 91 cm
Weight: 3 - 4.5 kg
Wingspan: 147 - 180cm 
Diet: Roots, tubers, shoots, leaves
Habitat: Lakes, ponds, estuaries, marshland, reedbeds
Distribution: North & Central Eurasia, Africa, South Asia
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x