Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Grey Seal (bull) curiously inspecting the photographers

Grey Seal (bull) curiously inspecting the photographers
£8.95
Canvas prints, photo posters of seal pictures. Grey Seal Bulls are known for their curiosity, often coming very close to inspect surfers, fishermen and even wildlife photographers. Grey seals are much larger than their Common Seal counterparts, which much more prominent noses. Their Latin name Halichoerus grypus translates appropriately as Hooked Nosed Sea Pig.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Canvas printing, poster prints featuring stunningly beautiful underwater photography. Our coral reef pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality posters are printed on premium photo poster paper and despatched next working day. All of our photographic prints are manufactured using the highest standards with fade resistant inks. Our images will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. We also offer picture framing, If you would like any of our photos as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Grey Seal Bulls are known for their curiosity, often coming very close to inspect surfers, fishermen and even wildlife photographers. Grey seals are much larger than their Common Seal counterparts, which much more prominent noses. Their Latin name 'Halichoerus grypus" translates appropriately as "hooked-nosed sea pig". Grey seals tend to prefer living within secluded ravines surrounded by rocky outcrops where they surf the waves or sunbathe on hidden rocky beaches.

Grey Seal Facts
Other names: Gray Seal, Atlantic Grey Seal
Scientific name: Halichoerus grypus
Family: Phocidae (True Seals, Earless Seals)
Max. size: Bulls 2.5–3.3 m, Cows 1.6–2.0 m
Max. weight: Bulls 170–310 kg, Cows 100–190 kg
Diet: Fish, shellfish, squid and octopus
Habitat: Coral outcrops, reef ledges, areas with current
Distribution: Cold temperate to sub-Arctic distribution in North Atlantic waters over the continental shelf. Grey seals have three distint geographical populations. The eastern Atlantic population is centred around the UK and Ireland but they can also be found in Iceland, Faroe Islands, European mainland coast from Kola Peninsula to southern Norway, and from Denmark to Brittany.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x