Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Close-up of a Green Heron

Close-up of a Green Heron
£7.95
Close-up showing the strikingly beautiful colours of a green heron. From its chestnut neck with vibrant yellow eye stripes to the glossy blues and greens of its wings and body, the green heron shines out from its waterside habitats. Green herons tend to be intolerant of other birds, preferring to hunt on their own, standing perfectly still by the waters edge.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Green Herons
Common name(s): Green heron, green-backed heron
Scientific Name: Butorides virescens
Family: Herons (Ardeidae)
Length: 41 - 46 cm
Wingspan: 64 - 68 cm
Weight: 240 g
Diet: Small rish, insects, crustaceans, rodents, amphibians, reptiles
Habitat: Wetlands, swamps, marshes, lakes, normally near trees or shrubs
Distribution: North and Central America
Conservation: Least concern

Portrait showing the strikingly beautiful colours of a green heron. From its chestnut neck with vibrant yellow eye stripes to the glossy blues and greens of its wings and body, the green heron shines out from its waterside habitats. Green herons tend to be intolerant of other birds, preferring to hunt on their own, standing perfectly still by the waters edge.
Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x