Green Heron stalking on a riverbank

Green Heron stalking on a riverbank
£7.95
Green Herons are striking birds which rich range of colours from chestnut to velvety green and vibrant blue. Green herons hunt both day and night in swmaps, estuaries, rivers, marshes and mangroves. They are clever hunters, one of the few birds to use tools to capture their prey. They often dangle twigs in the river with their beaks to attract fish to the surface, exactly the same behaviour as anglers using lures.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Green Herons
Common name(s): Green heron, green-backed heron
Scientific Name: Butorides virescens
Family: Herons (Ardeidae)
Length: 41 - 46 cm
Wingspan: 64 - 68 cm
Weight: 240 g
Diet: Small rish, insects, crustaceans, rodents, amphibians, reptiles
Habitat: Wetlands, swamps, marshes, lakes, normally near trees or shrubs
Distribution: North and Central America
Conservation: Least concern

Green Herons are striking birds which rich range of colours from chestnut to velvety green and vibrant blue. Green herons hunt both day and night in swmaps, estuaries, rivers, marshes and mangroves. They are clever hunters, one of the few birds to use tools to capture their prey. They often dangle twigs in the river with their beaks to attract fish to the surface, exactly the same behaviour as anglers using lures.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x