Best Photo Posters & Canvas Printing

Egret on a Lookout Post

Egret on a Lookout Post
£49.95
Great Egret perched in safety, high upon a lookout post, basking in the warm sunlight of the Borneo rainforest. Great Egrets can live up to 22 years in captivity but often only live a few years in the rainforest environment. Great Egrets weigh only a few pounds but they have a massive wingspan of up to 85 inches. Great Egrets migrate to warmer climates in the winter months, frequently residing near rainforest rivers or wetlands.

* Required Fields

£49.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality framed prints featuring pictures of birds will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come.
•  Our photo prints are hand framed with a snow white mount using black painted Ayous wood featuring a lacquered matte finish. Glazed with clear glass, complete with wall hanging attachment.
•  Our canvas prints are stretched and mounted on natural pine, then framed with a floater frame using Ayous wood featuring a black paint finish on open grain. Ready to hang with hook attachment.

Great Egret Facts
Common name(s): Great egret, common egret, large egret, great white egret
Scientific Name: Ardea alba
Family: Herons (Ardeidae)
Length: 80 - 100 cm
Wingspan: 1.3 - 1.7 m
Weight: 700 - 1500 g
Lifespan: 15 years
Diet: Fish, frogs, small  mammals, small reptiles, insects
Habitat: Freshwater and saltwater habitats; wetlands, streams, ponds, tidal flats; nesting in trees
Distribution: Tropical and warmer temperate regions worldwide
Conservation: Least concern

Great Egret perched in safety, high upon a lookout post, basking in the warm sunlight of the Borneo rainforest. Great Egrets can live up to 22 years in captivity but often only live a few years in the rainforest environment. Great Egrets weigh only a few pounds but they have a massive wingspan of up to 85 inches. Great Egrets migrate to warmer climates in the winter months, frequently residing near rainforest rivers or wetlands.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £4.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x