Best Photo Posters & Canvas Prints

Large Egret (Great Egret) in the Borneo Rainforest

Large Egret (Great Egret) in the Borneo Rainforest
£7.95
Great egret perched upon a tree on the edge of the Kinabatangan river running through the Borneo rainforest. Great egrets feed in shallow water, often along the edges of rainforest rivers, feeding mainly on fish, frogs and insects. Great egrets stand completely motionless whilst patiently waiting to use their long sharp bill to spear their prey.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Great Egrets
Common name(s): Great egret, common egret, large egret, great white egret
Scientific Name: Ardea alba
Family: Herons (Ardeidae)
Length: 80 - 100 cm
Wingspan: 1.3 - 1.7 m
Weight: 700 - 1500 g
Lifespan: 15 years
Diet: Fish, frogs, small  mammals, small reptiles, insects
Habitat: Freshwater and saltwater habitats; wetlands, streams, ponds, tidal flats; nesting in trees
Distribution: Tropical and warmer temperate regions worldwide
Conservation: Least concern

Great egret perched upon a tree on the edge of the Kinabatangan river running through the Borneo rainforest. Great egrets feed in shallow water, often along the edges of rainforest rivers, feeding mainly on fish, frogs and insects. Great egrets stand completely motionless whilst patiently waiting to use their long sharp bill to spear their prey. Great Egret (Ardea alba).

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £4.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x