Best Photo Posters & Canvas Prints

Great Egret in Flight over a Rainforest River

Great Egret in Flight over a Rainforest River
£7.95
Great Egret in flight, its striking white plumage contrasting with the deep greens of the rainforest backdrop. An egret in flight forms a perfect horizontal spearhead as it gracefully glides low amongst the trees. Great egret can be easily recognised by their large size, yellow bill, black legs and black feet. Great egrets also retract their neck in flight, making them easy to distinguish from storks and cranes.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Great Egrets
Common name(s): Great egret, common egret, large egret, great white egret
Scientific Name: Ardea alba
Family: Herons (Ardeidae)
Length: 80 - 100 cm
Wingspan: 1.3 - 1.7 m
Weight: 700 - 1500 g
Lifespan: 15 years
Diet: Fish, frogs, small  mammals, small reptiles, insects
Habitat: Freshwater and saltwater habitats; wetlands, streams, ponds, tidal flats; nesting in trees
Distribution: Tropical and warmer temperate regions worldwide
Conservation: Least concern

Great Egret in flight, its striking white plumage contrasting with the deep greens of the rainforest backdrop. An egret in flight forms a perfect horizontal spearhead as it gracefully glides low amongst the trees. Great egret can be easily recognised by their large size, yellow bill, black legs and black feet. Great egrets also retract their neck in flight, making them easy to distinguish from storks and cranes. Great Egret (Ardea alba).

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £4.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x