Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Great Black-backed Gull in flight soaring along cliffs

Great Black-backed Gull in flight soaring along cliffs
£7.95
Great Black-backed Gull in flight along the cliff edges of the Pembrokeshire coastline. Great Black-backed gulls are definately seagulls during the breeding season when they can be found along the coasts and islands of Europe, North America and the North Atlantic. During the remainder of the year, they can be found on rocky coasts and estuaries as well as inland habitats such as lakes, ponds and wetlands.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Great Black-backed Gull in flight along the cliff edges of the Pembrokeshire coastline. Great Black-backed gulls are definately seagulls during the breeding season when they can be found along the coasts and islands of Europe, North America and the North Atlantic. During the remainder of the year, they can be found on rocky coasts and estuaries as well as inland habitats such as lakes, ponds and wetlands. They are the largest of the gull family with a wingspan of 1.7 metres, and are easily recognised by their deep slate grey wings as they swoop along the coastline.

Facts about Great Black-backed Gulls

Other Name(s): Greater Black-backed Gull, Black-back
Scientific Name: Larus marinus
Size: 64 - 79 cm
Weight: .75 - 2.3 kg
Wingspan: 1.5 - 1.7 cm
Lifespan: 27 years
Diet: Shellfish, birds, carrion, often scavenging
Habitat: Rock coasts, estuaries, lakes, ponds, rivers, moorland
Distribution: Europe, North America, North Atlantic Islands
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x