Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Goldheaded Butterflyfish in an aquamarine sea

Goldheaded Butterflyfish in an aquamarine sea
£8.95
Goldheaded butterflyfish. Photo posters, canvas prints of reef fishes. Goldheaded butterflyfish hovering over the seabed against the backdrop of aquamarine sea, as a parrotfish swims beneath. They are generally solitary and territorial, forming into pairs during the breeding season and occasionally forming small shoals around coral heads.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Goldheaded butterflyfish hovering over the seabed against the backdrop of aquamarine sea, as a parrotfish swims beneath. They are generally solitary and territorial, forming into pairs during the breeding season although they occasionally form into small shoals around coral heads. Goldheaded Butterflyfish have a broad golden-yellow band across their head with five or six dark v-shaped lines along their body.

Goldheaded Butterflyfish Facts
Common Name(s): Goldheaded Butterflyfish, Yellowhead Butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Chaetodon xanthocephalus
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Size: 20 cm
Diet: Benthic algae, coral polyps 
Habitat: Rocky and coral reefs
Depth: 1 - 30 metres
Distribution: Indian Ocean, East African to South Africa and Madagascar, east to Sri Lanka, western Thailand and northwestern Sumatra
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x