Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Golden Mantled Howler Monkey Chilling-out

Golden Mantled Howler Monkey Chilling-out
£7.95
Golden Mantled Howler Monkey Chilling out on a tree branch by the Tempisque River. The name Golden-mantled is derived from the golden brown guard hairs on its sides. They generally prefer to reside in the top third of the rainforest canopy. However they make use of all levels of the rainforest, happily chilling out on the lower branches near a cool river.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come.

Facts about Mantled Howlers
Common names: Mantled howler, golden-mantled howler
Scientific Name: Alouatta palliata
Family: New World Monkeys - howler monkeys (Alouatta)
Male Body Height: 47 - 63 cm
Male Tail Length: 60 - 70 cm
Male Weight: 4.5 - 9.8 kg
Female Body Height: 46 - 60 cm
Female Tail Length: 55 - 66 cm
Female Weight: 3.1 - 7.6 kg
Diet: Mostly leaves
Habitat: Forest
Distribution: Central America, south of Mexico extending to the west coast of Colombia and Ecador
Conservation: Least Concern

Golden Mantled Howler Monkey Chilling out on a tree branch by the Tempisque River. The name Golden-mantled is derived from the golden brown guard hairs on its sides. They generally prefer to reside in the top third of the rainforest canopy. However they make use of all levels of the rainforest, happily chilling out on the lower branches near a cool river.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x