Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Giant Moray peeping out from a coral nook

Giant Moray peeping out from a coral nook
£8.95
Giant Moray peeping out from a coral nook over a Mottled Linckia sea star. Canvas prints, photo posters featuring pictures of moray eels. Giant Morays live alone within holes in the reef. They are the largest of moray eels in overall size, however the Slender Giant Moray Eel is longer. They normally feed on fish and invertebrates however they have been known to attack unwary divers or snorkelers who provoke them.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Our photo prints featuring underwater photography of reef fishes are printed individually to order. Canvas prints are printed on high quality, textured canvas, hand-framed using gallery style pinewood bars. Photo posters are printed at high resolution onto premium photo poster paper.

Giant Moray peeping out from a coral nook over a Mottled Linckia sea star. Giant Morays live alone within holes in the reef. They are the largest of moray eels in overall size, however the Slender Giant Moray Eel is longer. They normally feed on fish and invertebrates however they have been known to attack unwary divers or snorkelers who provoke them. They also hunt in collaboration with Rovering Coralgroupers, another carnivorous predator.

Giant Moray Eel Facts
Common Names: Giant Moray Eel, Java Moray
Scientific Name: Gymnothorax javanicus
Family: Muraenidae (Moray eels)
Max. size: 300 cm
Max. weight: 30 kg
Diet: Fish, invertebrates
Habitat: Lagoons, seaward reefs
Depth: 0 - 50 metres
Distribution: Red Sea to Marquesas and Oeno Atoll (Pitcairn Group), north to the Ryukyu and Hawaiian islands, south to New Caledonia and the Austral Islands.
Conservation: Not evaluated 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x