Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Gadwall with duckling on a rippling blue lake

Gadwall with duckling on a rippling blue lake
£7.95
Gadwall female swimming with a duckling on the rippling, cobalt blue waters of a welsh lake. Gadwalls are dabbling ducks, with the females having very similar colouring to Mallards. However Gadwall females are smaller with greyer colouring and deeper coloured tail feathers.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Gadwall female swimming with a duckling on the rippling, cobalt blue waters of a welsh lake. Gadwalls are dabbling ducks, with the females having very similar colouring to Mallards. However Gadwall females are smaller with greyer colouring and deeper coloured tail feathers. In the UK, they nest in very small numbers, breeding and raising their families on the shallow edges of lakes and disused gravel pits.

Facts about Gadwalls
Other Name(s): Wild Duck
Scientific Name: Anas platyrhynchos
Family: Anatidae (Swans, ducks and geese)
Size: 46–56 cm
Weight: 850 - 990g
Wingspan: 78–90 cm
Diet: Predominantly Herbivorous; seeds, roots, stems of aquatic plants, grasses, grains, stoneworts
Habitat: Gravel pits, lakes, reservoirs, wetlands
Distribution: Europe, Asia, Africa, Arabian Peninsula, North America, Central America, South America
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x