Red Sea Goatfish foraging for food in coral sands

Red Sea Goatfish foraging for food in coral sands
£8.95
Red Sea Goatfish using its long whiskers to rifle through the sandy seabed in search of a meal. Canvas prints or photo posters of tropical fish pictures. Like goats, Red Sea Goatfish will seek anything edible, be it worms, crustaceans, molluscs or other small invertebrates.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Red Sea Goatfish using its long whiskers to rifle through the sandy seabed in search of a meal. Like goats, they will seek anything edible, be it worms, crustaceans, molluscs or other small invetebrates.

Red Sea Goatfish
Other Common Names(s): Forsskål's Goatfish
Scientific Name: Parupeneus forsskali
Family: Mullidae (Goatfishes)
Size: 25 - 28 cm
Diet: Invetebrates living in the sand
Habitat: Sandy bottoms near Coral Reefs
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Red Sea, Gulf of Aden through to Socotra. Now also distributed to the Eastern Mediterranean due to migration through the Suez Canal
Conservation: Not evaluated 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x