Red Sea Sponge engulfing a Fluted Giant Clam

Red Sea Sponge engulfing a Fluted Giant Clam
£7.95
Fluted giant clam being engulfed by a vibrant red sea sponge (Monanchora unguiculata). Fluted giant clams float when young, attaching themselves to the seabed or reef after which they are permanently fixed, often engulfed by reef life or corals. They open their colourful mantels during the day to receive sunlight, displaying beautiful spot-like colourful patterns and teeth like protrusions.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful underwater photography. Our coral reef pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality photo posters are printed and despatched next working day. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Fluted giant clam being engulfed by a vibrant red sea sponge (Monanchora unguiculata). Fluted giant clams float when young, attaching themselves to the seabed or reef after which they are permanently fixed, often engulfed by reef life or corals. They open their colourful mantels during the day to receive sunlight, displaying beautiful spot-like colourful patterns and teeth like protrusions.

Fluted Giant Clam Facts
Common name(s): Fluted giant clam, scaly giant clam
Scientific Name: Tridacna squamosa
Family: Giant clams (Tridacnidae)
Width: 40cm
Depth: 30cm to 20m
Diet: Photosynthesizes sunlight, phytoplankton
Habitat: Lagoons, seaward reefs
Distribution: Red sea to Samoa and South Africa
Conservation: Conservation dependant

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x