Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Flagfin Angelfish darting across the reef

Flagfin Angelfish darting across the reef
£8.95
Flagfin Angelfish darting across the reef by colourful underwater flora and fauna. Flagfin Angelfish normally hide within coral reef caverns on steep reef slopes, occasionally darting out through the corals to find alternative feeding grounds. Adults generally feed on sponges and tunicates although juveniles graze on algae. High quality photo posters and canvas prints of tropical fish pictures.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted, we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of reef fishes are printed individually to order.

Flagfin Angelfish darting across the reef by colourful underwater flora and fauna. Flagfin Angelfish normally hide within coral reef caverns on steep reef slopes, occasionally darting out through the corals to find alternative feeding grounds. Adults generally feed on sponges and tunicates although juveniles graze on algae. Its name comes from the distinctive flag stripes on its anal fin, however it is also known as Three-spot Angelfish. This is because it also has a dark bluish-black dorsal spot on the top of its head and a beige spot between the eyes.

Flagfin Angelfish Facts
Common Name(s): Flagfin Angelfish, Three-spot Angelfish
Scientific Name: Apolemichthys trimaculatus
Family: Pomacanthidae (Angelfishes)
Size: 25 cm
Diet: Sponges, tunicates 
Habitat: Coral Reefs
Distribution: Indo-west-pacific, E. Africa, S.E. Asia, Micronesia, S. Japan, Australia
Concervation: Least Concern 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x