Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

European Viper posturing, preparing to strike

European Viper posturing, preparing to strike
£7.95
European Vipers are more commonly known as Adders in the UK. They are widespread throughout Western Europe and can be found as far away as Far East Asia. They come in a variety of colours, from light with brown markings to completely brown with barely visible deep brown markings. European Vipers are not inherently dangerous but if harassed or startled, they will strike out in defence.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come.

European Vipers are more commonly known as Adders in the UK. They are widespread throughout Western Europe and can be found as far away as Far East Asia. They come in a variety of colours, from light with brown markings to completely brown with barely visible deep brown markings. European Vipers are not inherently dangerous but if harassed or startled, they will strike out in defence.

European Viper

Other Name(s): Adder, Common European Adder, Common European Viper Facts
Scientific Name: Vipera berus
Size: 60 cm
Weight: 50 - 180 g
Diet: Small mammals, lizards, amphibians, nestlings, eggs, slow worms
Habitat: Chalky downs, rocky cliffs, moors, sandy heaths, meadows, rough commons, edges of woodland, sunny glades, bushy slopes, hedgerows, coastal dunes, stone quarries
Distribution: Throughout Eurasia
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x