Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Juvenile Greenfinch by Wild Geranium

Juvenile Greenfinch by Wild Geranium
£7.95
European Greenfinch (juvenile) peeping up from behind its hiding place within a nest of pink geraniums - discovered! Greenfinches generally nest in woodland edges, farmland hedges and gardens with plentiful vegetation. Greenfinches are found throughout Britain, Europe, Asia and North Africa and have also been introduced into Australia.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our bird pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality photo posters are printed and despatched next working day. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts aboutEuropean Greenfinches
Common name(s): Greenfinch, European Greenfinch
Scientific Name: Carduelis Chloris
Family: True Finches (Fringillidae)
Length: 15 cm
Wingspan: 25 - 28 cm
Weight: 25 - 32 g
Diet: Seeds, buds, berries
Habitat: Woodland edges, Farm hedges, gardens
Distribution: Europe, north Africa, southwest Asia, Australia, New Zealand
Conservation: Least concern

European Greenfinch (juvenile) peeping up from behind its hiding place within a nest of pink geraniums - discovered! Greenfinches generally nest in woodland edges, farmland hedges and gardens with plentiful vegetation. Greenfinches are found throughout Britain, Europe, Asia and North Africa and have also been introduced into Australia. They feed on seeds, buds and berries but occasionally also eat live food such as ant eggs and small mealworms. European Greenfinch (Carduelis Chloris).

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x