Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Eurasian Tree Sparrow

Eurasian Tree Sparrow
£7.95
An old world sparrow, Eurasian Tree Sparrows originate from Europe and Asia, though they have been introduced to Australia and the US. Eurasian Tree Sparrows prefer open woodland and farmland though they are often found in town environments. Eurasian Tree Sparrows are normally ground-feeding seed-eaters although they also feed on a variety of invertebrates, especially during the breeding season.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our bird pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality photo posters are printed and despatched next working day. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Eurasian Tree Sparrows
Common name(s): Laughing dove, palm dove, senegal dove, little brown dove
Scientific Name: Passer montanus
Family: Old world sparrows (Passeridae)
Length: 12 - 14 cm
Wingspan: 21 cm
Weight: 24 g
Lifespan: 3 years
Diet: Seeds, invertebrates
Habitat: Towns, cities, lightly wooded countryside
Distribution: Eurasia, Southeast Asia
Conservation: Least concern

An old world sparrow, Eurasian Tree Sparrows originate from Europe and Asia, though they have been introduced to Australia and the US. Eurasian Tree Sparrows prefer open woodland and farmland though they are often found in town environments. Eurasian Tree Sparrows are normally ground-feeding seed-eaters although they also feed on a variety of invertebrates, especially during the breeding season. Although this sparrow has a wide range of habitat, it is currently in decline through much of Europe, a factor which is attributed to farming practices. Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus).

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x