European Bee Eater perched on a Peacock Acacia tree

European Bee Eater perched on a Peacock Acacia tree
£7.95
European bee eater, perched on a Peacock Acacia Tree with feathers ruffled by desert winds on the Sinai peninsula. Bee-eaters are characterised by richly coloured plumage, slender bodies, and elongated central tail feathers.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about European Bee-eaters
Common name(s): European Bee-eater, 
Scientific Name: Merops apiaster
Family: Bee-eaters (Meropidae)
Length: 27 - 29 cm
Wingspan: 46 cm
Weight: 70g
Diet: Insects; bees, wasps, hornets
Habitat: Open country, woodland, farmland, desert
Distribution: Europe, Africa,  Asia, India, Sri Lanka
Conservation: Least concern

European bee eater, perched on a Peacock Acacia Tree with feathers ruffled by desert winds on the Sinai peninsula. Bee-eaters are characterised by richly coloured plumage, slender bodies, and elongated central tail feathers.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x