Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Daisy Parrotfish nibbling on Acropora Coral

Daisy Parrotfish nibbling on Acropora Coral
£8.95
Photo posters, canvas print of parrotfish pictures. Daisy Parrotfish nibbling on the algae growing within an Acropora Coral. Parrotfish are some of the most colourful residents of the coral reef. They resemble parrots both with their vibrant coloration and beak like teeth which they use to rasp algae from corals & rocky outgrowths.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Daisy Parrotfish (female) nibbling on the algae growing within an Acropora Coral. Parrotfish are some of the most colourful residents of the coral reef. They resemble parrots both with their vibrant coloration and beak like teeth which they use to rasp algae from corals & rocky outgrowths.

Daisy Parrotfish Facts
Other Names: Bullethead Parrotfish, Green-finned Parrotfish, Green Parrotfish, Shabby Parrotfish, Burnt Parrotfish
Scientific Name: Chlorurus sordidus
Max. size: 40 cm
Diet: Benthic algae
Habitat: Lagoons, seaward reefs, drop-offs, shallow reef flats
Depth: 1 - 30 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea south to Natal, South Africa and east to the Hawaiian, Line, and Ducie islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Perth, New South Wales, Lord Howe Island and Rapa Island.
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x