Crested Caracara scavenging in the rainforest

Crested Caracara scavenging in the rainforest
£7.95
Crested Caracara surreptitiously wandering through the rainforest undergrowth, searching for carrion. Although birds of prey, Crested Caracaras are not fast-flying aerial hunters. They have long legs, enabling them to walk or run through rainforest undergrowth scavenging for carrion.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Crested Caracaras
Common name(s): Northern crested caracara, northern caracara, crested caracara, Audubon's caracara
Scientific Name: Caracara cheriway
Family: Falcons and Caracaras (Falconidae)
Length: 49 - 58 cm
Wingspan: 107 - 130 cm
Weight: 800 - 1100 gm (varies by geographic logation.
Diet: Carion, small mammals, amphibians, reptiles, fish, crabs, shellfish, insects, young birds
Habitat: Scattered trees, lowlands, prairies, scrub along beach dunes, coastal woodland
Distribution: Central America, northern South American
Conservation: Least concern

Crested Caracara surreptitiously wandering through the rainforest undergrowth, searching for carrion. Although birds of prey, Crested Caracaras are not fast-flying aerial hunters. They have long legs, enabling them to walk or run through rainforest undergrowth scavenging for carrion.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x