Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Crescent-tail Bigeye hovering over table coral

Crescent-tail Bigeye hovering over table coral
£8.95
Close-up of a Crescent-tail Bigeye. Canvas prints, photo posters of underwater photography featuring tropical fish. Crescent-tail Bigeyes are nocturnal and consequently have extremely large eyes which has resulted in the name Bigeye. They have a reflective layer of pigment cells behind the retina, which reflect the available light back through the eyes.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted, we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring underwater photography of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Close-up of a Crescent-tail Bigeye. Crescent-tail Bigeyes are nocturnal and consequently have extremely large eyes which has resulted in the name Bigeye. They have a reflective layer of pigment cells behind the retina, which reflect the available light back through the eyes. This feature enables them to have exceptional night vision. During the day Crescent-tail Bigeye will normally hide within caves, crevices, under reef ledges or within larger coral formations such as table coral. As evening approaches, they leave their hiding places to feed. Bigeyes can also change colour, from red to reddish-brown to silver.

Crescent Tail Bigeye Facts
Common Name(s): Crescent-tail Bigeye, Moontail Bullseye
Scientific Name: Priacanthus hamrur
Family: Priacanthidae (Bigeyes or catalufas)
Size: 25 - 40 cm
Diet: Zooplankton, small fish, benthic invertebrates 
Habitat: Sheltered reef slopes, lagoons, normally singly though occasionally small schools
Depth: 8 - 180 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea and South Africa to French Polynesia, Japan to Australia
Conservation: Not evaluated 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x