Macaque mother and child

Macaque mother and child
£7.95
Crab-eating Macaque with juvenile. The young macaque snuggles into the fur of its mum, safely protected as it gazes out into the world. Family groups of Crab Eating Macaques are female-centred, with individual females staying with a group for successive generations. Female babies will normally stay with the same family group for their entire life, whereas male babies will only remain for a couple of years before leaving to find another family troop.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our animal pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality photo posters are printed and despatched next working day. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Crab-eating Macaques
Common names: Crab-eaing Macaque, Long-tailed Macaque, Cynomolgus Monkey
Scientific Name: Macaca fascicularis
Family: Old World Monkeys (Cercopithecidae)
Height: 38.5 - 64.8 cm
Weight: 2.5 - 8.3 kg
Lifespan: 31 years
Diet: Insects, stems, leaves, flowers, seeds, grass, mushrooms, invertebrates, bird eggs, clay, bark
Habitat: Mangrove, swamp forests, secondary rainforest, primary rainforest
Distribution: Philippines, mainland Malaysia, Borneo, Sumatra, Java, Timor, Lesser Sunda Islands,  Burma, Nicobar Islands, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand
Conservation: Least Concern

Crab-eating Macaque with juvenile. The young macaque snuggles into the fur of its mum, safely protected as it gazes out into the world. Family groups of Crab Eating Macaques are female-centred, with individual females staying with a group for successive generations. Males often migrate between different groups. Female macaques generally have one baby at a time. Female babies will normally stay with the same family group for their entire life, whereas male babies will only remain for a couple of years before leaving to find another family troop.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x