Cougar - predatory eyes

Cougar - predatory eyes
£7.95
Cougar close-up featuring its predatory eyes. Cougars are not fussy predators, they will eat anything that they can catch - large or small. Like all big cats they need to feed exclusively on meat however they will happily catch anything from insects to large mammals. They prefer habitats with dense underbrush, allowing them to easily hide and stalk their chosen quarry, whatever the size.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Cougars
Common names: Cougar, mountain lion, puma, panther, catamount
Scientific Name: Panthera onca
Family: Cats (Felidae)
Height: 60 - 90 cm
Male Length: 2.4 m
Female Length: 2 m
Male Weight: 53 - 100 kg
Female Weight: 29 - 64 kg
LIfespan: 8-10 years
Diet: Deer, insects, large mammals, rodents, livestock, small mammals
Habitat: Conifer forests, lowland forests, swamps, grassland, dry brush country, rocky terrain
Distribution: Southern North America, Central America, South America
Conservation: Least Concern

Cougar close-up featuring its predatory eyes. Cougars are not fussy predators, they will eat anything that they can catch - large or small. Like all big cats they need to feed exclusively on meat however they will happily catch anything from insects to large mammals. They prefer habitats with dense underbrush, allowing them to easily hide and stalk their chosen quarry, whatever the size.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x