Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Great Egret surveying wetlands from a tree vantage point

Great Egret surveying wetlands from a tree vantage point
£7.95
Great Egret on the lookout from its tree vantage point, neck extended. Great egrets are found extensively throughout the Neotropics. A great egret will often inhabit trees close to reed beds or large lakes and wetlands. They perch on the upper branches, surveying for danger or possible food sources. The feed mainly in the shallows, spearing fish, frogs or small mammals with their beak.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Great Egret
Common name(s): Great egret, common egret, large egret, great white egret
Scientific Name: Ardea alba
Family: Herons (Ardeidae)
Length: 80 - 100 cm
Wingspan: 1.3 - 1.7 m
Weight: 700 - 1500 g
Lifespan: 15 years
Diet: Fish, frogs, small  mammals, small reptiles, insects
Habitat: Freshwater and saltwater habitats; wetlands, streams, ponds, tidal flats; nesting in trees
Distribution: Tropical and warmer temperate regions worldwide
Conservation: Least concern

Common Egret on the lookout from its tree vantage point, neck extended. Common egrets (great egrets) are found extensively throughout the Neotropics. They often inhabit trees close to reed beds or large lakes and wetlands. They perch on the upper branches, surveying for danger or possible food sources. The feed mainly in the shallows, spearing fish, frogs or small mammals with their beak.
Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x