Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Kingfisher Photos - Feasting on a Crab

Kingfisher Photos - Feasting on a Crab
£7.95
Kingfisher photos. Collared Kingfisher. Feast fit for a king . . . Collared Kingfisher catching and eating a crab caught in the shallows of Datai Bay in Malaysia. Small crabs are the favourite food of Collared Kingfishers in coastal areas but they will also eat other small animals including insects, worms, snails, shrimp, frogs and small fish.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Kingfisher photos. Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our bird pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Photo posters are despatched next working day. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars and despatched in 2-3 working days. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Kingfisher Facts
Common Name(s): Collared kingfisher, white-collared kingfisher, mangrove kinfisher
Scientific Name: Alcedo meninting
Family: Wood kingfishers, tree kingfishers (Halcyonidae)
Size: 22 - 29 cm
Weight: 51 - 90 g
Diet: Crabs, insects, worms, snails, shrimps, frogs, lizards, small fish, small birds
Habitat: Coastal areas, mangroves, open woodland, grassland
Distribution: Red sea to southern Asia to Polynesia
Conservation: Least Concern

Feast fit for a king . . . Collared Kingfisher catching and eating a crab caught in the shallows of Datai Bay in Malaysia. Small crabs are the favourite food of Collared Kingfishers in coastal areas but they will also eat other small animals including insects, worms, snails, shrimp, frogs and small fish.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x