Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Collared Butterflyfish swimming by corals

Collared Butterflyfish swimming by corals
£8.95
Collared Butterflyfish. Photo posters, canvas prints of tropical fish. Collared Butterflyfish swimming over Acropora Verwei coral against a deep sea green backdrop. Collared Butterflyfish have a distinctive White Collar and are generally found in pairs, sometimes mating for their entire lives. They also form into large aggregations hovering along the edges of reefs or rocky shorelines where the water is shallow.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Collared Butterflyfish swimming over Acropora Verwei coral against a deep sea green backdrop.Collared Butterflyfish have a distinctive White Collar and are generally found in paris, sometimes mating for their entire lives. They will also form into large aggregations hovering along the edges of reefs or rocky shorelines where the water is shallow. Collared Butterflyfish have a body fading from black to brown, although their scales are light in colour, giving them a honeycomb appearance.

Collared Butterflyfish Facts
Other Name(s): Redtail Butterflyfish, Pakistani Butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Chaetodon collare
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Size: 18 cm
Diet: Coral polyps
Habitat: Rocky shoreline reefs, shallow outer reefs
Depth: 1 - 20 metres
Distribution:  Indo-Pacific from the southern Arabian Peninsula, the Gulf of Oman, Maldives, east to Indo-Malaya and the Philippines
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x