Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Monitor Lizard basking in the sun on a coral seashore

Monitor Lizard basking in the sun on a coral seashore
£7.95
Clouded Monitor Lizard basking in the sun on a coral seashore. One of over 70 species of Monitor Lizard, they are generally large lizards although they can be as small as 8 inches. All Monitor lizards have long necks, powerful tails and claws, and well-developed limbs. Monitor lizards are quite different from other lizards, they have a higher metabolic rate and possess and a number of sensory adaptations that benefit them when hunting live prey.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come.

Facts about Clouded Monitor Lizards
Common name(s): Clouded Monitor, 
Scientific Name: Varanus nebulosus
Family: Anguinomorph lizards (Varanidae)
Length: 60 cm
Length with tail: 1.5 m
Lifespan: 22 years (captivity)
Diet: birds, mammals, amphibieans, reptiles, carrion, insects, non-insect anthropods
Habitat: Savanna, grassland, forest, rainforest, scrub forest
Distribution: Burma, Thailand and Indochina to Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Java, Sumatra.
Conservation: Not classified

Clouded Monitor Lizard, one of over 70 species of Monitor Lizard. Though generally large lizards, they can be as small as 8 inches. All Monitor lizards have long necks, powerful tails and claws, and well-developed limbs. Monitor lizards are quite different from other lizards, they have a higher metabolic rate and possess and a number of sensory adaptations that benefit them when hunting live prey. Monitor lizards are widespread across Africa and throughout Asia, mostly due to their versatility. They generally inhabit heavily forested areas although some species live their lives within water.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x