Canvas Prints & Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Red-backed Sea Eagle catching its prey

Red-backed Sea Eagle catching its prey
£7.95
Red-backed Sea-eagle skipping across the water after catching his prey, an arching trail of water splashes up behind as the Brahminy Kite flies away with his catch. These striking birds of prey are usually found on the coast or inland wetlands where they feed on fish, frogs, tadpoles, snakes and other small reptiles. When Red-backed Sea-eagles spot their prey, they fly spirally down before snatching their food which they normally eat high up on the branches of trees along the riverside.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our bird pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Photo posters are despatched next working day. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Red-backed Sea-eagles
Common name(s): Red-backed Sea-eagle, Brahminy Kite
Scientific Name: Haliastur indus
Family: buzzards, eagles, harriers, hawks, kites, Old World vultures (Accipitridae)
Length: 45 - 60 cm
Wingspan: 110 - 125 cm
Weight: 400 - 700 g
Diet: Carrion, insects, fish
Habitat: Coastal areas, mangrove swamps, estuaries, rivers, salt marshes, cliffs, lakes, swamps
Distribution: Sri Lanka, Nepal, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh,  southeast Asia, Australia
Conservation: Least concern

Brahminy Kite skipping across the water after catching his prey, an arching trail of water splashes up behind as the Brahminy Kite flies away with his catch. Brahminy Kite is known as the Red-backed Sea Eagle in Australia. These striking birds of prey are usually found on the coast or inland wetlands where they feed on fish, frogs, tadpoles, snakes and other small reptiles. When Brahminy Kites spot their prey, they fly spirally down before snatching their food which they normally eat high up on the branches of trees along the riverside. 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x