Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Mmm, that looks tasty - Caracal

Mmm, that looks tasty - Caracal
£7.95
Caracal contemplating a tasty snack definitely a cat not to be messed with. Caracals were once trained as bird hunters in both Iran and India. In the past, a caracal would be put into an arena containing a large flock of pigeons. Bets would then be taken as to how many birds the cat would catch. This is believed to be the origination of the phrase Putting the Cat Amongst the Pigeons. Caracals have unique jumping skills, capable of leaping and catching up to a dozen birds at once.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Caracals
Common names: Caracal, desert lynx, gazells cat, red cat, roikat, persian lynx
Scientific Name: Caracal caracal
Family: Cats (Felidae)
Height: 40 - 50 cm
Tail Length: 26 - 34 cm
Weight: 8 - 18 kg
LIfespan: 16 years
Diet: Small mammals, birds, rodents
Habitat: Forests, savannas, lowlands, semi-desert, scrub forests, highlands
Distribution: African continent, Middle East, Indian Subcontinent
Conservation: Least Concern

Caracal contemplating a tasty snack, definitely a cat not to be messed with. Caracals were once trained as bird hunters in both Iran and India. In the past, a caracal would be put into an arena containing a large flock of pigeons. Bets would then be taken as to how many birds the cat would catch. This is believed to be the origination of the phrase "putting the cat amongst the pigeons". Caracals have unique jumping skills, capable of leaping and catching up to a dozen birds at once.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x