Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Camouflage Grouper blending into the reef drop-off

Camouflage Grouper blending into the reef drop-off
£8.95
Camouflage grouper. Photo posters, canvas prints of reef fish pictures.Camouflage grouper blending into the textures and colours of the reef drop-off, aptly demonstrating its name. Camouflage groupers tend to swim through caves or crevices and along drop-offs, utilising their colouring to remain hidden as they hunt.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Camouflage grouper blending into the textures and colours of the reef drop-off, aptly demonstrating its name. Camouflage groupers tend to swim through caves or crevices and along drop-offs, utilising their colouring to remain hidden as they hunt.

Camoflage Grouper Facts
Common Name(s): Camoflage grouper, marbled grouper, snout-spot rock cod
Scientific Name: Epinephelus polyphekadion
Family: Serranidae (Sea basses: groupers and fairy basslets)
Size: 90 cm
Diet: Portunid crabs, fishes, cephalopods, gastropods
Habitat: Outer reefs, caves, crevices
Depth: 1 - 46 metres
Distribution:  Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and east coast of Africa to French Polynesia. In the western Pacific it ranges from southern Japan to southern Queensland and Lord Howe Island
Conservation: Near threatened

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x