Boat-billed Heron fishing on a muddy shoreline

Boat-billed Heron fishing on a muddy shoreline
£7.95
Boat-billed Heron on a muddy shoreline, fishing for food. Boat-billed herons gain their name from their enormous beak, shaped very much like the hull of a boat. Their bill comes in useful when hunting as they use it to lunge and then scoop their prey from the water, unlike other herons which tend to spear fish. Additionally, their massive bills are sensitive to touch and consequently assist them when they feel for prey in muddy water conditions.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Boat-billed Herons
Common name(s): Boat-billed heron, boatbill
Scientific Name: Cochlearius cochlearius
Family: Herons (Ardeidae)
Length: 45 - 60 cm
Wingspan: 76cm
Weight: 110 - 200 g
Diet: Crustaceans, shrimp, crabs, insects, small fish, mollusks
Habitat: Mangroves, swamps, thick forests near water, lagoons, estuaries
Distribution: Central and South American, from Mexico to Argentina
Conservation: Least concern

Boat-billed Heron on a muddy shoreline, fishing for food. Boat-billed herons gain their name from their enormous beak, shaped very much like the hull of a boat. Their bill comes in useful when hunting as they use it to lunge and then scoop their prey from the water, unlike other herons which tend to spear fish. Additionally, their massive bills are sensitive to touch and consequently assist them when they feel for prey in muddy water conditions.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x