Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Bluefin Jack, predator of the reef

Bluefin Jack, predator of the reef
£8.95
Canvas prints, photo posters of reef fishes. Close-up portrait of a Bluefin Jack, predator of the coral reef. Bluefin Jacks patrol the coral reef with a wide range of hunting techniques. They often aggressively attach other fish mid-water, they hide amongst the corals and ambush schools of fish, or they will snap up leftovers from the prey of other fish.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Close-up portrait of a Bluefin Jack, predator of the coral reef. Bluefin Jacks patrol the coral reef with a wide range of hunting techniques. They often aggressively attach other fish mid-water, they hide amongst the corals and ambush schools of fish, or they will snap up leftovers from the prey of other fish.

Bluefin Jack Facts
Common Name(s): Bluefin Trevally, Bluefin Kingfish, Spotted Trevally
Scientific Name: Caranx melampygus
Family: Carangidae (Jacks and pompanos)
Size: 60 cm - 117cm
Weight: 43.5 kg
Diet: Fish, crustaceans 
Habitat: Offshore reefs, occasionally rivers
Depth: 3 - 40 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Eastern Pacific
Conservation: Not evaluated 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x