Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Pair of Bluecheek Butterflyfish under a ledge

Pair of Bluecheek Butterflyfish under a ledge
£8.95
Canvas tropical fish featuring a pair of Bluecheek Butterflyfish hovering under a reef ledge. Bluecheek Butterflyfish can often be seen hovering together for extended periods of time under coral reef ledges. Our canvas tropical fish features two Bluecheek Butterflyfish, together under a coral ledge. They can only be found where there are well developed tabletop and staghorn corals, as they rely on Acropora coral polyps to feed.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted, we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Canvas tropical fish featuring a pair of Bluecheek Butterflyfish hovering under a reef ledge. Bluecheek Butterflyfish can often be seen hovering together for extended periods of time under coral reef ledges. Our canvas tropical fish features two Bluecheek Butterflyfish, together under a coral ledge. They can only be found where there are well developed tabletop and staghorn corals, as they rely on Acropora coral polyps to feed.

Bluecheek Butterflyfish Facts
Common Name(s): Bluecheek Butterflyfish, Golden Butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Chaetodon semilarvatus
Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Max. Size: 23 cm
Diet: Acropora coral polyps
Habitat: Sheltered areas of well developed coral reefs
Depth: 3 - 20 metres
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea, Gulf of Aden (Southern Oman). Rare in northern Red Sea.
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x