Best Photo Posters & Canvas Prints

Blue-eared Kingfisher (male) by a river in Borneo

Blue-eared Kingfisher (male) by a river in Borneo
£7.95
Blue-eared Kingfisher (male), perched by the Kinabatangan River, Borneo. Blue-eared Kingfishers have vividly blue plumage with amber-brown breast feathers. They are tiny kingfishers with an average size of 16cm, and are normally found darting about shady rainforest streams. They have unusually long beaks which they use to hunt crustaceans, dragonfly larvae and small fish.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our bird pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Photo posters are despatched next working day. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars and despatched in 2-3 working days. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Blue-eared Kingfisher (male), perched by the Kinabatangan River, Borneo. Blue-eared Kingfishers have vividly blue plumage with amber-brown breast feathers. They are tiny kingfishers with an average size of 16cm, and are normally found darting about shady rainforest streams. They have unusually long beaks which they use to hunt crustaceans, dragonfly larvae and small fish.

Blue-eared Kingfisher

Other Name(s): Blue-cheeked kingfisher, Deep-blue kingfisher, Ceylon blue-eared kingfisher, Malaysian kingfisher
Scientific Name: Alcedo meninting
Size: 16 cm
Wingspan: 24 - 26 cm
Diet: Crustaceans, dragonfly, fish
Habitat: Rainforest, densely shaded forests
Distribution: Indian Subcontinent, Southeast Asia
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x