Giant of the beach - Black Spiny-tailed Iguana

Giant of the beach - Black Spiny-tailed Iguana
£7.95
Small in stature, large in attitude. Black Spiny-tailed Iguana strutting along the shoreline. Although not aggressive lizards, Black Spiny-tailed Iguanas look imposing with their spiny back and impressive jowls. They patrol the shoreline with a slow lumbering stride, foraging for fallen fruit and flowers.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come.

Facts about Black Spiny-tailed Iguanas
Common names: Black spiny-tailed iguana, black iguana, black ctenosaur
Scientific Name: Ctenosaura similis
Family: Iguanas (Iguanidae)
Body Height: 1.3 metres
Weight: 1 kg
LIfespan: 5 years
Diet: Flowers, leaves, stems, fruit, small animals, eggs, anthropods
Habitat: Grassland, forest, rainforest, forest borders
Distribution: Central America
Conservation: Least Concern

Small in stature, large in attitude. Black Spiny-tailed Iguana strutting along the shoreline. Although not aggressive lizards, Black Spiny-tailed Iguanas look imposing with their spiny back and impressive jowls. They patrol the shoreline with a slow lumbering stride, foraging for fallen fruit and flowers.
Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x