Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Black Iguana basking on the roots of a fig tree

Black Iguana basking on the roots of a fig tree
£7.95
Black Iguana utilising the twining roots of a fig tree as both camouflage and respite. Its comblike spines acting as a warning to potential predators. Its generic name Ctenosaura is derived from the Greek words for 'comb' and 'lizard', reflecting the extreme vertical spines lining its back and tail.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come.

Facts about Black Spiny-tailed Iguanas
Common names: Black spiny-tailed iguana, black iguana, black ctenosaur
Scientific Name: Ctenosaura similis
Family: Iguanas (Iguanidae)
Body Height: 1.3 metres
Weight: 1 kg
LIfespan: 5 years
Diet: Flowers, leaves, stems, fruit, small animals, eggs, anthropods
Habitat: Grassland, forest, rainforest, forest borders
Distribution: Central America
Conservation: Least Concern

Black Iguana utilising the twining roots of a fig tree as both camouflage and respite. Its comblike spines acting as a warning to potential predators. Its generic name Ctenosaura is derived from the Greek words for 'comb' and 'lizard', reflecting the extreme vertical spines lining its back and tail.
Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x