Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Anemonefish residing in a multi-story sea anemone

Anemonefish residing in a multi-story sea anemone
£8.95
Blackfinned Anemonefish finding a home within a multi-story magnificent sea anemone which they share with a pair of Nagasaki Damsels. Photo posters, canvas prints of reef fishes. Blackfinned Anemonefish are a rusty orange colour with a single white stripe behind their eyes. They are able to hide in groups amongst the tentacles as Anemonefish have a thick coating of mucus which protects them from the sting of the anemone tentacles.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Blackfinned Anemonefish finding a home within a multi-story magnificent sea anemone which they share with a pair of Nagasaki Damsels. Blackfinned Anemonefish are a rusty orange colour with a single white stripe behind their eyes. They are able to hide in groups amongst the tentacles as Anemonefish have a thick coating of mucus which protects them from the sting of the anemone tentacles. The relationship between sea anemones and Anemonefish is mutually beneficial, the fish establish a safe home within its tentacles whilst at the same time defending the anemone from other reef fishes that may eat the tentacles (typically butterflyfish).

Blackfinned Anemonefish Facts
Other Name(s): Blackfinned anemonefish (clownfish), Maldive anemonefish (clownfish)
Scientific Name: Amphiprion nigripes
Family: Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
Size: 11 cm
Diet: Omnivourous, zoplankton, small benthic crustaceans, algae
Habitat: Outer reef slopes, reef crests
Depth: 2 - 25 metres
Distribution: Indian Ocean; Maldives and Sri Lanka
Conservation: Not Evaluated

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x