Black-crowned Night Heron with a catfish

Black-crowned Night Heron with a catfish
£7.95
Black-crowned Night Heron having successfully caught a catfish from a river. It is very unusual for Black-crowned night herons to fish during the day. They are opportunistic feeders, catching anything that appears, normally hunting at night. They have exceptional eyesight suited to low light levels, allowing them to hunt and fish throughout the dimly lit night-time hours.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife pictures. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring bird pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Black-crowned Night Herons
Common Name(s): Black-crowned night heron, Night heron
Scientific Name: Nycticorax nycticorax
Family: Bitterns and Herons (Ardeidae)
Length: 58 - 66 cm
Weight: 727 - 1014 cm
Wingspan: 115 - 118 cm
Diet: Fish, crustaceans, amphibians, molluscs, aquatic insects, small mammals
Habitat: Wetlands, saltmarshes, freshwater marshes, streams, lakes, ponds, lagoons, tidal mudflats, mangrooves, swamps
Distribution:  Worldwide except the coldest regions and Australasia  
Conservation: Least concern

Black-crowned Night Heron having successfully caught a catfish from a river. It is very unusual for Black-crowned night herons to fish during the day. They are opportunistic feeders, catching anything that appears, normally hunting at night. They have exceptional eyesight suited to low light levels, allowing them to hunt and fish throughout the dimly lit night-time hours.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x