Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Close-up of a Batfish

Close-up of a Batfish
£8.95
Picture of a Batfish. Photo posters, canvas prints of reef fishes. Close-up of a Batfish hovering in the deep blue waters offshore. Batfish tend to form small groups, often near shipwrecks or reefs and sometimes in deep lagoons.

* Required Fields

£8.95
COVID-19 UPDATE: PRINTS SHIPPED 1-4 WORKING DAYS FROM PURCHASE
Description

Details

Individually crafted, we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Close-up of a Batfish hovering in the deep blue waters offshore. Batfish tend to form small groups, often near shipwrecks or reefs and sometimes in deep lagoons.

Batfish
Common Name(s): Batfish, Longfin Batfish, Longfin Spadefish, Round faced Batfish
Scientific Name: Platax teira
Family: Spadefishes, batfishes and scats (Ephippidae)
Max. size: 70 cm
Diet: Plankton, invertebrates, marine algae
Habitat: Seaward reefs, shipwrecks, lagoons
Depth: 3 - 25 metres
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Papua New Guinea, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Australia.
Conservation: Not evaluated

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x