Best Photo Posters & Canvas Printing

Atlantic Puffin Close-up

Atlantic Puffin Close-up
£7.95
Atlantic Puffin in profile. Atlantic Puffins are notable because of their amazingly colourful beaks. They develop their colourful bright orange bill each spring during the onset of the breeding season. In addition to the brightly coloured bill, they gain eye ornamentation, giving their eyes a clown-like appearance.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Canvas prints and photo posters featuring stunningly beautiful wildlife photography. Our bird pictures are printed individually to order in high resolution with vibrant colours. Canvas prints are hand-framed onto natural pinewood bars, complete with wall hanging attachment and despatched in 2-3 working days. Our high quality photo posters are printed and despatched next working day. All of our prints will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Pictures of Puffins. Atlantic Puffin in profile. Atlantic Puffins are notable because of their amazingly colourful beaks. They develop their colourful bright orange bill each spring during the onset of the breeding season. In addition to the brightly coloured bill, they gain eye ornamentation, giving their eyes a clown-like appearance. At the end of the breeding season, Atlantic Puffins moult, shedding their eye decoration, with the beak becoming less bright. As puffins mature, their beaks become bigger and brighter with deeper grooves etched into the beak.

Facts about Atlantic Puffins

Other Name(s): Common Puffin
Nick Names: Sea Parrot, Sea Clown, Sea Rooster 
Scientific Name: Fratercula arctica
Size: 70 - 90 cm
Weight: 500g
Lifespan: 20 - 29 years 
Diet: Sand eels, sprats, herring, capelin, shrimp, crustaceans, molluscs
Habitat: Open sea year round; cliff areas and islands during breeding
Distribution: North Atlantic Ocean, North Sea; During breeding, coasts and Islands of Norhtwest Europe, Arctic fringes, Eastern North America
Conservation: Least Concern

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x