Singing Cuckoo - Asian Koel

Singing Cuckoo - Asian Koel
£7.95
Asian Koels are a member of the cuckoo family. Print of a male Asian Koel singing amongst the foliage of a fig tree. Asian Koels are very vocal, normally heard but not seen. They mainly inhabit dense thickets in Australia, India, Asia and New Guinea. They sing and feed mostly in the canopy of trees, eating fruits directly from the branches.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about Asian Koels
Common name(s): Asian Koel, Common Koel
Scientific Name: Eudynamys scolopacea
Family: Cuckoos (Cuculidae)
Length: 39 - 46 cm
Weight: 190 - 327 g
Diet: Mainly fruit, also insects, caterpillars, eggs, small vertebrates
Habitat: Secondary forests, parks, low-density urban areas, coastal areas
Distribution: Alia, Indian, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, South China, Greater Sundas
Conservation: Least concern

Asian Koels are a member of the cuckoo family. Print of a male Asian Koel singing amongst the foliage of a fig tree. Asian Koels are very vocal, normally heard but not seen. They mainly inhabit dense thickets in Australia, India, Asia and New Guinea. They sing and feed mostly in the canopy of trees, eating fruits (mainly figs) directly from the branches.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x