Best Photo Posters - 01545 590820

Arc-Eye Hawkfish hiding in Acropora coral

Arc-Eye Hawkfish hiding in Acropora coral
£8.95
Arc-Eye Hawkfish perched amongst Acropora corals. Canvas prints, photo posters featuring pictures of reef fishes. Arc-eye Hawkfish come in a range of colours from greenish-brown to dark brown to reddish-orange, however they all have their distinctive arc behind the eye made up of three thin lines. They generally perch amongst small branching corals on exposed reef slopes, waiting for their prey.

* Required Fields

£8.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of underwater photography. Our high quality photo prints featuring pictures of tropical fish are printed individually to order.

Arc-Eye Hawkfish perched amongst Acropora corals. Arc-eye Hawkfish come in a range of colours from greenish-brown to dark brown to reddish-orange, however they all have their distinctive arc behind the eye made up of three thin lines. They generally perch amongst small branching corals on exposed reef slopes, waiting for their prey to come to them.

Arc-Eye Hawkfish Facts
Common Names(s): Arc-eye Hawkfish, Horseshoe Hawkfish, Ringeye Hawkfish
Scientific Name: Paracirrhites arcatus
Family: Cirrhitidae (Hawkfishes)
Size: 20 cm
Diet: Shrimp, small fish, crabs, crustaceans
Habitat: Lagoon and seaward reefs on small branching corals.
Depth: 1 - 91 metres, normally 1 - 33 metres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific; East Africa to the Hawiian islands, north to Japan, south to Australia.
Conservation: Not evaluated 

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x